YearPosPilotNavigatorAircraftReg
2014 1st Bennie du Plessis Cilliers Manser Beech K35 ZS-IJL
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2013 1st Jakkie de Vries Marcel Viljoen Bedecorp LLC BD-4C ZU-MBD
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2012 1st A. Burger C. Ferreira Van's RV-6 ZU-JHA
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2011 1st W. Devine C. Bekker Aero Commander 500B ZS-KPU
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2010 1st M. de Klerk B. de Groot Alpi Aviat Pioneer 200 ZU-EYZ
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2009 1st N. van Deventer S. Pretorius Cessna 172D ZS-CXY
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2008 1st E. Swart S. Fourie Cessna 210M Centurion II STOL ZS-LYE
  Event News | Detailed Results | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2007 1st D. Bailey O. McLeod-Smith Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP ZS-BAI
  Event NewsDetailed Result | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2006 1st D. Bensch D. Bensch Piper PA28RT201T Turbo Arrow IV ZS-NXE
  Event NewsDetailed Result | Trophies | Exclusions | Picture Gallery | Route |
2005 1st A. Koen W.C. Janse van Rensburg Piper PA28-140 Cherokee 140C ZS-IEI
  Event News | Detailed ResultTrophies | ExclusionsPicture GalleryRoute |
2004 1st H. Antel B. de Groot Grumman American AA-1A (150HP) ZS-VYI
  Event NewsDetailed ResultTrophiesExclusionsPicture GalleryRoute |
2003 1st R. Gleimius A. Pucjlowski Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-JYB
  Event NewsDetailed ResultTrophies | ExclusionsPicture GalleryRoute |
2002 1st H. Wentzel A. Stoffberg Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-FSR
  Detailed Results TrophiesExclusionsPicture gallery |
2001 1st C. Briers D. Briers Beechcraft Baron 58 ZS-CHL
  Event News | Detailed ResultsTrophiesExclusionsPicture gallery |
2000 1st S. Pienaar W. van Gruting Jabiru/Shadowlite Jabiru SP ZS-JOS
  Detailed Result | Trophies |
1999 1st R.L. Myburgh R.C. Myburgh Piper PA34-200T Seneca II ZS-KHX
  Detailed Result | Trophies |
1998 1st J. Dorfling F. van der Merwe Cessna C170B ZS-LJG
  Detailed Result | Event NewsTrophies |
1997 1st Lt. Col D. Knoesen Maj. R. King North American AT-6D Harvard III SAA7-7001
  Detailed Result | Event NewsTrophiesExclusionsPicture Gallery |
1996 1st J. Shaw C. Berriman Piper PA28-R200 Cherokee Arrow 200 ZS-ISW
  Detailed Result | Trophies | Picture gallery |
1995 1st M. Howell S. van der Merwe Beechraft A36 Bonanza ZS-KJI
  Detailed Result | Event NewsTrophies | Picture gallery |
1994 1st W. van Gruting J.D.W. van Gruting Cessna 310 310II ZS-KRK
  Detailed Result |Event NewsTrophiesExclusionsPicture gallery |
1993 1st S. Hartley J. Grove Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-OOG
  Detailed Result | Trophies |
1992 1st R. Redhill R. Grinker Mooney M20C Mk21 ZS-DYK
  Detailed Result | Trophies |Exclusions |
1991 1st J.D.W. van Gruting J. Bruce Cessna C210 Centurion ZS-KRW
  Detailed Result | Trophies |
1990 1st H. Roets R. van Niekerk Cessna 182Q Skylane II ZS-JTG
  Detailed Result |
1989 1st P. du Plessis D. du Plessis Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C ZS-EXZ
1988 1st R. Schwartz A. Potgieter Learjet 25D ZS-AEZ
  Detailed Result | Event NewsTrophiesPiture gallery |
1987 1st J.C. Kyle J. Sayers Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee 140 ZS-EYE
  Detailed Result | Trophies | Picture gallery |
1986 1st N. Tones Miss Mary-Louise von Guilleaume Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee 140 ZS-ESW
1985 1st V. Dickerson N. Else Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-KKZ
  Detailed Result | Trophies | Picture gallery |
1984 1st R.L. Schwartz D. East Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-JPH
  Event News | Trophies | Picture gallery |
1983 1st E.G. Orsmond B. Hansen Cessna 180K Skywagon 180 II ZS-LJW
1982 1st A.H. le Roux M.J.W. du Plessis Cessna C172 Skyhawk II ZS-JYV
1981 1st N.L. Forrester G.B. Conlyn Beechcraft C90 King Air ZS-KGO
1980 1st Mrs M. Forrester Mrs J. Serrurier Beechcraft C23 Sundowner ZS-JYY
  Detailed Result | Event News | Picture gallery |
1979 1st A.J. Hodgson C.W. Hodgson Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235B ZS-FAJ
1978 1st G.B. Conlyn L. Forester Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-PMG
1977 1st J. McKerchar - Taylor Titch ZS-UDZ
  Detailed Result | Trophies |
1976 1st R. Statham B. Gunn Robin DR400/180 Regent ZS-JSA
1975 1st H. Dames J. Earle Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZS-JHS
1974   No Race Cancelled 1974 Fuel Crisis  
1973 1st P.H.M. Oberholzer J.A. Oberholzer Ryan Navion ZS-BSW
1972 1st M.A. van Ginkel Mrs J. van Ginkel Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche ZS-EVB
1971 1st P.A. Theron E. Sumner Cessna C210 Centurion -
1969 1st M.A. van Ginkel Mrs J. van Ginkel Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche ZS-EVB
1968 1st V. McWilliams K. Jensen Mooney M20F Executive 21 ZS-EUF
1966 1st W.S. Botha J. Steynburg Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer ZS-CHX
1964 1st P.S. Bergh ? Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser ZS-BIV
1962 1st Cmdt. J.P.D. Blaauw D. McCallum De Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth ZS-CJM
1961 1st P. Nieman ? Fairchild F-24R-46A Argus Mk.III ZS-BAY
  Event News |
1959 1st J.G. Davidson P. Moir Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer ZS-CCA
1957 1st R.O. Fletcher G. Gray Beechcraft G35 Bonanza ZS-CEL
1954 1st Lt. B.M. Fletcher ? North American T-6D (Std) Harvard 7658
1939 1st E.U. Brierley S. Millyard British Aircraft B.A.4 Double Eagle ZS-AOC
  Detailed Result | Exclusions | Route |
1938 1st J.J. Oosthuizen Flt/Lt D.P. McKeown De Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth ZS-AKG
  Detailed Result | Exclusions | Route |
1937 1st R. Coull W.H. Hulett De Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth ZS-AFZ
  Event NewsDetailed ResultExclusionsRoute |