RESULTS DAY 1     DAY1 Start   10:00:00            
President's Trophy Air Race 2017     Course Dist     298.87 Nm          
Race No AirReg Manufacture Model, HP, Blades, Mods. PILOT NAVIGATOR Starting
3D
Day 1
3D
Day 1
Revised
HC
Dist
Flown
Nm
EFT AFT Penalties Gain
Loss
Comment Position
0                            
42 ZS-JIE  Cirrus SR22T Alex Dyason Johan van der Hoven 186.94 185.11 182.92 302.61 01:38:02 01:38:05 00:00:00 -00:00:03.09   1
3 ZU-FZJ  Van's RV-6A Eddie Scholtz Lourens Eksteen 170.44 168.57 167.23 301.75 01:47:14 01:47:24 00:00:00 -00:00:10.26   2
31 ZS-SDW  Diamond DA42 TDi Steve Dewsbery Donald O'Connor 169.41 168.21 166.25 303.09 01:47:52 01:48:07 00:00:00 -00:00:14.77   3
62 ZS-PFD  Cirrus SR22T Victor Coreia Derek Bird 180.00 184.64 180.73 306.71 01:39:13 01:39:40 00:00:00 -00:00:26.83   4
54 ZS-NEH  Cessna C180H Mark Dethian Werner Hattingh 135.90 135.70 134.12 304.35 02:13:42 02:14:34 00:00:00 -00:00:51.86   5
67 ZS-PFN  Beech H35 Mike Finch Sandy Bayne 162.08 159.80 159.25 302.31 01:52:36 01:53:31 00:00:00 -00:00:54.32   6
39 ZS-KOB  Piper PA-28-235 Mark Bristow Quinton Warne 141.59 140.44 139.60 303.12 02:08:27 02:09:30 00:00:00 -00:01:02.62   7
36 ZS-MDK  Piper PA-34-200T Karl Eschberger Christopher Hellmann 176.00 180.09 176.42 308.81 01:41:39 01:42:53 00:00:00 -00:01:14.47   8
23 ZU-MEL  Jabiru J430 Arthur de Kock Freddie van Rooyen 124.00 125.18 123.77 305.65 02:24:53 02:26:30 00:00:00 -00:01:36.75   9
52 ZS-CNY  Cessna 210 Phil Wakeley Scott Wakeley 155.23 154.50 152.70 306.63 01:57:26 01:59:05 00:00:00 -00:01:38.69   10
44 ZU-IHH  Van's RV7A Johan van Eeden Cor Esterhuizen 171.83 167.52 168.56 302.09 01:46:23 01:48:12 00:00:00 -00:01:48.69   11
64 ZS-BNA  Beech F33A Hennie Bisschoff Dandre Bisschoff 177.37 172.69 173.83 302.31 01:43:10 01:45:02 00:00:00 -00:01:52.47   12
1 ZS-WAP  Piper PA-28R-200 Philip Jacobs Nico Smith 141.80 139.15 139.81 302.38 02:08:16 02:10:23 00:00:00 -00:02:06.87   13
49 ZS-JTG  Cessna C182Q II Danie Crous Jaco Minnaar 140.92 138.21 138.96 302.17 02:09:03 02:11:11 00:00:00 -00:02:07.93   14
60 ZS-EUB  Mooney M20F Kobus van der Merwe Sarel van der Merwe 145.82 144.24 143.67 305.26 02:04:49 02:06:59 00:00:00 -00:02:09.70   15
25 ZU-ACY  Aermacchi AM.3C Ivan Marx Martin Marx 126.69 125.65 125.23 304.44 02:23:12 02:25:22 00:00:00 -00:02:10.61   16
27 ZS-EJS  Cessna 182H Coetzee van der Merwe Jan Randell 136.48 133.58 134.68 301.92 02:13:09 02:15:37 00:00:00 -00:02:28.07   17
79 ZU-TCD  Van's RV10 Ed Deschamps Piet Truter 174.62 171.36 171.22 306.51 01:44:44 01:47:19 00:00:00 -00:02:35.42   18
21 ZS-IJL  Beech K35 Bennie du Plessis Barry de Groot 173.32 167.50 169.98 303.41 01:45:30 01:48:41 00:00:00 -00:03:11.29   19
45 ZS-KCS  Beech BE58 Mario Febbraio Eric Addison 198.64 196.66 193.99 307.97 01:32:26 01:33:57 -00:02:00 -00:03:31.07 Too high at Piet Retief 20
10 ZU-DCB  Lancair Legacy Dieter Bock Dale de Klerk 224.78 216.36 218.56 309.35 01:22:03 01:25:47 00:00:00 -00:03:44.37   21
99 ZS-MTR  Cessna C210N Johan La Grange Yolande La Grange 165.00 159.61 162.04 304.51 01:50:40 01:54:28 00:00:00 -00:03:48.30   22
48 ZS-KSW  Cessna C182R II Louw van Reenen Riaan Pretorius 141.46 136.68 139.48 301.57 02:08:34 02:12:23 00:00:00 -00:03:49.21   23
43 ZS-OXZ  Cessna C182T Adriaan Kleyn Elmie Kleyn 149.37 144.69 147.08 303.84 02:01:55 02:06:00 00:00:00 -00:04:04.37   24
6 ZU-MBD  Bedecorp LLC BD-4C Jakkie de Vries Marcel Viljoen 163.70 157.61 160.80 304.01 01:51:31 01:55:44 00:00:00 -00:04:13.01   25
40 ZS-JBE  Beech 33 Theo Boshoff Francois Boshoff 174.00 165.94 170.63 303.65 01:45:06 01:49:48 00:00:00 -00:04:41.87   26
88 ZU-EIE  Jabiru J430 Danie Kritzinger Yvonne Kritzinger 125.68 121.83 124.25 303.09 02:24:19 02:29:16 00:00:00 -00:04:56.90   27
9 ZS-NDO  Cessan 177RG Paul (Tjop) de Vries Renier Kuhn 136.52 132.26 134.72 304.58 02:13:06 02:18:10 00:00:00 -00:05:03.81   28
107 ZU-FSP  Sling Floris Momberg Jonty Esser 122.94 121.44 121.60 308.86 02:27:28 02:32:36 00:00:00 -00:05:07.75   29
26 ZS-LML  Cessna 182T John Lehman Judy Lehman 147.76 142.94 145.53 306.20 02:03:13 02:08:32 00:00:00 -00:05:18.86   30
104 ZU-FWY  Sling 2 Pierre van der Merwe Sandy van der Merwe 117.59 113.89 116.41 302.53 02:34:03 02:39:23 00:00:00 -00:05:20.03   31
18 ZS-ECK  Cessna 182H Eduard du Plessis Hubert Wentzel 137.20 132.49 135.37 304.76 02:12:28 02:18:01 00:00:00 -00:05:32.80   32
73 ZS-PLE  Cirrus SR22 Shaun Barron Hedley Davidson 181.86 173.53 178.10 307.48 01:40:41 01:46:19 00:00:00 -00:05:37.71   33
71 ZU-IHK  Sling Hendrik Loots Pieter du Plessis 115.00 111.44 113.90 303.02 02:37:26 02:43:09 00:00:00 -00:05:42.82   34
101 ZU-FVA  Jabiru J430 Willie Uys Frans Maeder 120.51 117.46 119.24 305.87 02:30:23 02:36:14 00:00:00 -00:05:50.89   35
15 ZU-XML  Ravin 500 Calle Hedberg Mike Visagie 182.45 170.79 178.66 302.53 01:40:22 01:46:17 00:00:00 -00:05:54.61   36
72 ZS-JHH  Socata Rallye 235E Hendrik Coetsee Marnus Coetzee 131.92 127.47 130.28 305.40 02:17:39 02:23:45 00:00:00 -00:06:06.75   37
20 ZS-LGZ  Cessna TR182 William Einkamerer Cliff Lotter 160.00 150.47 157.27 303.45 01:54:01 02:01:00 00:00:00 -00:06:58.89   38
68 ZS-FVV  Piper PA-28-235 Johan Whiteman Dawid Botha 138.89 132.50 137.00 305.79 02:10:54 02:18:28 00:00:00 -00:07:34.45   39
34 ZS-FDZ  Piper PA-28-235B Christa Greyvenstein Johann van den Berg 145.38 138.85 143.25 307.86 02:05:11 02:13:02 00:00:00 -00:07:51.17   40
22 ZS-IAE  Cessna C182M Markus Mollman Marcel Myburgh 135.50 132.86 133.74 315.27 02:14:05 02:22:23 00:00:00 -00:08:17.70   41
38 ZS-MWO  Mooney M20J Wynand Lotter Andreas Papachristoforou 162.05 157.38 159.23 317.79 01:52:37 02:01:10 00:00:00 -00:08:32.44   42
35 ZS-JMV  Cessna C77R Rolf Brauteseth Royden Gillies 139.00 130.84 137.11 304.62 02:10:47 02:19:42 00:00:00 -00:08:54.31   43
96 ZU-BHX  Piper PA-22-150 2-WH Warren Penny Penny Mike 114.59 109.70 113.50 306.53 02:38:00 02:47:40 00:00:00 -00:09:40.12   44
95 ZS-MYN  Beech V35A Jaco Schoen Werner Nel 177.00 169.01 173.48 319.61 01:43:22 01:53:28 00:00:00 -00:10:05.68   45
59 ZS-IFY  Cessna C177B Chris Shaw John Shaw 127.00 121.85 125.53 305.88 02:22:51 02:30:37 -00:02:30 -00:10:15.96 Too high at Piet Retief and Wakkerstroom 46
53 ZU-DUU  Jabiru J400 Piet Meyer Alan Hussey 122.57 117.66 121.24 310.43 02:27:54 02:38:18 00:00:00 -00:10:23.91   47
65 ZS-DVK  Beech S35 Carel Hoffman Alexandre Erasmus 178.00 166.16 174.43 314.70 01:42:48 01:53:38 00:00:00 -00:10:49.90   48
87 ZS-ITU  Beech C23 Anthon Meyer Marius Von Wielligh 115.28 108.94 114.17 304.69 02:37:04 02:47:49 -00:02:00 -00:12:44.93 Too high at Piet Retief 49
2 ZS-CBB  Piper PA-28-180 Robbie Myburgh Robert Myburgh (snr) 124.81 113.54 123.41 304.34 02:25:18 02:40:50 00:00:00 -00:15:31.40   50
41 ZU-SLF  Sling 4 Milan Daniz Caroline Koll 125.00 115.91 123.59 312.20 02:25:06 02:41:36 00:00:00 -00:16:30.67   51
50 ZU-FBJ  Sportstar Leon Bouttell Martin Meyer 115.00 105.20 113.90 307.00 02:37:26 02:55:06 00:00:00 -00:17:39.53   52
76 ZU-SFA  Van's RV7 Rufus Dreyer Joggie Prinsloo 173.13 169.74 169.80 350.65 01:45:37 02:03:57 -00:02:00 -00:20:20.16 Turnpoint infrignment 53
33 ZS-IXL  Grumman AA-5 Dorrien Andrews Kevin Reeves 117.60 111.71 116.42 323.86 02:34:02 02:53:57 -00:04:00 -00:23:55.10 Too high at Piet Retief and Wakkerstroom 54
82 ZU-DIY  Kappa 2U Sabre Ray Wilford Brett Hickman 110.00 79.87 109.04 407.01 02:44:27 05:05:45 00:00:00 -02:21:17.77   55
7 ZS-WBT  GLASAIR III Mike Howell Gerhard van der Westhuizen 222.35 No Logger 216.28 119.06 01:22:55 01:22:36 -00:00:01 Disqualified Missed Piet Retief 56
77 ZS-FVB  Piper PA-28-180R Rory Goncalves Wesley Pike 140.00 No Logger 138.07 149.84 02:09:53 02:27:09 -02:46:41 Disqualified Missed Wakketstroom 57
80 ZS-DVZ  Cessna 172E Mothiba Kanyane Jody Harms 105.73 100.07 104.88 321.68 02:50:59 03:12:52 -02:47:10 -03:09:03.39 Disqualified too low at Finish 58
30 ZS-IBX  Beech E33 Johan Doubell Jan Visser 173.78 No Logger 170.42 2.12 01:45:13 00:19:40 -02:48:43 Disqualified Did not Finish Day1 59
37 ZS-DYD  Mooney M20E John Sayers Jack Coetzer 155.34 No Logger 152.81 185.09 01:57:21 01:12:00 -00:02:01 Disqualified Did not Finish 60
66 ZS-IGY  Beagle B121 SerII Duncan Finch Brad Rademeyer 119.20 No Logger 117.97 141.95 02:32:00 06:36:59 -02:46:42 Disqualified Did not Finish 61