11th February 2017

By Cally Eckard

It was 13th time lucky for this event, with no incidences for organiser Frank Eckard.  Rand Airport waived landing fees for the sixteen aircraft who took part, and provided Paul Roberts to be the Safety Officer for the event. 

 

The weather was perfect, and the route took the competitors to the Vaal River, and across the wall of the Vaal Dam and then across the dam, with part of the route requiring the pilots to fly along the river.  Beautiful views of a nearly-full dam and rivers and streams bursting their banks and green fields from horizon to horizon were a welcome sight.  The return journey was almost a straight line back to Rand, with only one crew mistakenly grazing the fringes of OT airspace, in their effort to find Rand Airport’s runway.  Two teams flew helicopters, one of them, manned by Jason Stimson and William Levene, achieving a respectable fourth place. 

 

Teams consisting of pilots and navigators who both have their colours flew in the Unlimited category.  For the first time, another category was introduced, being the Advanced category, consisting of one Fun Rally pilot and one pilot who has earned their colours either as a navigator or as a pilot.  The Protea team are trying to encourage keen pilots and navigators to participate in Nationals, and flying with them in order to share their skills.  Jonty Esser, who scored a perfect 0 was the only participant in the Precision category, where only a pilot takes part.   The other teams flew in the Fun Rally category.    

 

Protea  navigator Mary de Klerk and Karl Jensen, who have flown this rally for the last few years, earned first place in this new category.   Newcomers to rally, Willem Greyling and Gavin Lundie won the prestigious Rand Airport Challenge trophy in the Fun Rally section, beating the other 10 teams. 

 

The Fun Rally section was hotly contested, and the five top places were:

 

Pilot

Navigator

Aircraft

Points

1

Willem Greyling

Gavin Lundie

Savannah S

116

2

Milan Daniz

Caroline Koll

Sling TC 07

215

3

Mike Heffil

Marc Backo

Evektor Harmony

219

4

Jason Stimson

William Levene

Robinson 44

303

5

Nick Christodoulou

Andre Kluyts

Cessna 172

397

 

 

The Advanced Class results were as follows:

 

Pilot

Navigator

Aircraft

Points

1

Karl Jensen

Mary de Klerk

Cessna 170

93

2

Pierre Dippenaar

Martin Meyer

Cessna 182

212

3

Leon Bouttell

Cally Eckard

Sportstar

568

 

The Precision section:

 

Pilot

Aircraft

Points

1

Jonty Esser

Citabria

0

 

And the Unlimited category:

 

Pilot

Navigator

Aircraft

Points

1

Hans Schwebel

Ron Stirk

Cessna 150

72

2

Rob Jonkers

Martin Meyer

Cessna 182

81

 

The very popular Virginia Fun Rally has been postponed.  Please keep your eyes peeled for the new date.  The next event is the Precisions National Championships, with a Fun Rally on the Saturday, venue and date to be announced.    Three Training Camps will be held leading up to Nationals.  Please watch the SAPFA website for updated information.

Full Results Below:

  Rand Airport Challenge
  11-Feb-17
  Rand Airport
  Red
  RESULTS
POSITION FILE Pilot Name Navigator Name COUNTRY Aircraft Registration Entry Category NAV ALT. TRACK OBS LANDINGS OTHER TOTAL
1 16 Willem Greyling Gavin Lundie 0 ZU-FXZ Fun 26 0 60 30 0 0 116
2 6 Milan Daniz Caroline Koll 0 ZU-SLF Fun 115 0 0 100 0 0 215
3 7 Mike Heffil Marc Backo 0 ZU-FWS Fun 49 0 0 170 0 0 219
4 3 Jason Stimson William Levene 0 ZS-ALC Fun 253 0 0 50 0 0 303
5 13 Nick Christodoulou Andre Kluyts 0 ZS-SYA Fun 307 0 0 90 0 0 397
6 15 Luis Ramos Peter Bland 0 ZU-FGV Fun 314 0 0 195 0 0 509
7 8 Roy Gregson Colin De Pavia 0 ZS-CET Fun 355 0 60 170 0 0 585
8 4 Marc Krauss Tarryn Adendorff 0 ZS LON Fun 473 0 60 170 0 0 703
9 9 Alastair Matthews Nicole Matthews 0 ZS CBB Fun 414 0 240 145 0 0 799
10 5 Mark Jackson Edzard Verseput 0 ZU-IIT Fun 567 0 120 135 0 0 822
11 2 Abhijit Kang Aliki Capatos 0 ZS-RML Fun 780 0 300 180 0 0 1260
    ADVANCED                      
1 10 Karl Jensen Mary de Klerk 0 ZU-VAL Advanced 93 0 0 0 0 0 93
2 1 Pierre Dippenaar Martin Meyer 0 ZS-IVC Advanced 132 0 0 80 0 0 212
3 14 Leon Boutell Cally Eckard 0 ZU-FBJ Advanced 368 0 200 0 0 0 568
    PRECISION                      
1 12 Jonty Esser 0 0 ZS-MYH Unlimited 12 0 0 0 0 0 12
    UNLIMITED                      
1 11 Hans Schwebel Ron Stirk 0 ZS-IWD Unlimited 72 0 0 0 0 0 72
2 17 Rob Jonkers Martin Meyer 0 ZS-IVC Unlimited 66 0 0 15 0 0 81